HOME  |  The Authority  |   Admin Profiles  |   Career   |   Sports Laws  |   Contact Us  |   AAG-2015  |  

 |  Sunday, 30-April-2017

Athletics  |  Badminton  |  Baseball/Softball  |  Beach Sports  |  Boxing (Amateur)  |  Boxing (Professional)  |  Chess  |  Cricket  |  Cycling  |  Disabled Sports  |  Football  |  Golf  |  GTF Club League   |  Judo  |  Karate-Do  |  Kick Boxing  |  Netball  |  Ocean Racing   |  Rugby  |  Scrabbles  |  Special Olympics  |  Table Tennis  |  Taekwondo  |  Tennis  |  Volleyball  |  Weight Lifting  |  
All Sporting Disciplines Multimedia Room Press & Features
   RELATED LINKS

Fixtures & General Rules

Quick Facts

Medal Table

Current Stars to watch

Results - Sunday 17th

Results - Monday 18th

Results - Tuesday 19th

Results - Wednesday 20th

Results - Thursday 21st

Results - Friday 22nd

Results - Saturday 23rd

Results - Sunday 24th

Results - Monday 25th

Results - Tuesday 26th

Talents to watch

Discoveries of the Games


2011 Unity Games >> Results - Thursday 21st


HOCKEY RESULTS

 

MATCH

TIME

POOL

 

TEAM

VRS

TEAM

  

15

8:00 AM

LADIES A

 

GREATER ACCRA        20

VRS

NORTHERN REGION      0

16

10:00 AM

MEN C

 

BRONG AHAFO REGION 0

VRS

CENTRAL REGION     0

17

2:00 PM

LADIES A

 

FIRE SERVICE  0

VRS

PRISONS SERVICE

 0

18

4:00 PM

MEN D

 

NORTHERN REGION  1 

VRS

ASHANTI REGION

 11

 

 

 

FINAL  RESULTS
2011 UNITY GAMES(NATIONAL  SPORTS FESTIVAL)
KARATE-DO LIST OF MEDALIST AND PISITIONS

 

 EVENT

CATEGORY

MEDAL/POSITION

NAME

REGION

KATA

Female

1st /Gold

Priscilla Christian

Western

 

Male

1st /Gold
2nd /Silver
3rd /Bronze
4th /Bronze

Victor Lartey
Noah Teyvi
Richard Graham
Adnan  Osman Basha

Gt. Accra
Gt. Accra
Gt. Accra
Volta

 

 

 

 

 

KUMITE

Female/
-53Skg

1st /Gold
2nd /Silver
3rd /Bronze
4th /Bronze

Alimadu Ali
Rita Abbey
Priscilla Christian
Zinabu Masawudu

Western
Western
Western
Western

 

Male/
-60kg

1st /Gold
2nd /Silver
3rd /Bronze
4th /Bronze

Bright Tetteh
David Dong
King Justice Dabo
Dickson Acolatse

Gt. Accra
Volta
Ashanti
Volta

 

Male/
-67kg

1st /Gold
2nd /Silver
3rd /Bronze
4th /Bronze

Patrick Amakye
Isaac Adusa Eyison
Righteous Adjaho
Kingsford Dabo

Gt. Accra
Volta
Volta
Ashanti

 

Male/
-75kg

1st /Gold
2nd /Silver
3rd /Bronze
4th /Bronze

Muniru Salifu
Ernest Agooji
Emmanuel Adjei
Adnan Osman Basha

Volta
Gt. Accra
Gt. Accra
Volta

 

Male/
-84kg

1st /Gold

Samuel Obeng

Gt. Accra

 

Male/
+84kg

1st /Gold
2nd /Silver

3rd/Bronze

Daniel Baisie Jnr.
Felix Annan

Mufti Mohammed

Volta
Volta

Volta

 

Male/
Open Weight

1st /Gold
2nd /Silver
3rd /Bronze
4th /Bronze

Emmanuel Adjei
Bright Tetteh
Samuel Obeng
Patrick Amakye

Gt. Accra
Gt. Accra
Gt. Accra
Gt. Accra

 

REIGONAL OVER ALL POSITIONS
1ST   - Gt. Accra Region
2ND  - Volta Region
3rd   -   Western Region
4th   -  Ashanti Region

 

 

 

BASKETBALL RESULTS

 

MALE 

Western 59 Vs Fire Service 65

 

FEMALE

Armed Forces 58 Vs Volta 31

 

 

 

VOLLEYBALL BALL 

 

MEN

Upper West 0 Vs Immigration 2

25-21, 25-14

Northern 0 Vs Western 2

25-22, 25-23

Central 2 Vs Brong Ahafo 1

23-25, 25-17, 15-10

Volta 0 Vs Fire 2

19-25, 19-25

 

Women

Upper West 0 Vs Immigration 2

Western 2 Northern 0

Central 2 Brong Ahafo 1

Western 2 Fire 0 

 

 

 

NETBALL RESULTS

Ashanti 46 Vs Northern 22

 

 

 

TABLE TENNIS RESULTS  

MEN

Immigration 3 Vs Central 0

Police 3 Vs Eastern 1

Immigration 3 Vs Police 0

Eastern 3 Vs Immigration

Eastern 3 Vs Central 0

Police 3 Central 0

 

FINAL PLACING

1ST Immigration

2nd Eastern

3rd Police

4th Central

 

WOMEN

GHAPSA 3 Vs CEPS 1

POLICE 3 Vs Armed Forces 2

GHAPSA 3 Vs Police 0

CEPS 2 Vs Armed Forces 3

GHAPSA 3 Vs Armed Force 0

CEPS 3 Vs Police 2

 

FINAL PLACING

1ST GHAPSA

2ND Armed Forces

3rd CEPS

4TH POLICE 

 

 

 

NETBALL RESULTS 

Ashanti 46 Vs Northern 22

 

 

 

TENNIS RESULTS

 

BOYS

REGION : GREATER ACCRA Vs CENTRAL

SEED (1) : BENJAMIN FUMI Vs GABRIEL ATTEH

              5 3, 4 5(3),(7 2)

SEED (2) : FRANK EFFAH Vs MARCEL AGBEGNE

                         4 0, 4 0

DOUBLES : BENJAMIN FUMI/ Vs GABRIEL ATTEH/   

FRANK EFFAH MARCEL AGBEGNE

4 0, 4 0

 

REGION : UPPER EAST Vs UPPER WEST

SEED (1) : RAMSEY SAMPANA Vs HAYFORD MWINKUME

                          4 1, 4 1

SEED (2) : MATHEW NYAABA Vs IDDRISU ABDUL- KUDUS

  4 1, 4 0

DOUBLES : RAMSEY SAMPANA/ Vs HAYFORD MWINKUME

 MATHEW NYAABA HARUNA ADINAN

            4 0, 4 1                        

 

REGION : BRONG AHAFO Vs VOLTA

SEED (1) : FRANCIS AKPESE Vs JOSEPH BATAH

  4 0, 40

SEED (2) : COLLINS ABUU Vs FEDELIS ABLORSU

   4 0, 4 1

DOUBLES : FRANCIS AKPESE Vs JOSEPH BATAH/

                         ROBERT MENSAH                                  FEDELIS ABLORSU

  4 0, 4 0

 

 

 

HANDBALL RESULTS 

Men

 

Armed Forces 46 Vs Volta 20

Police 35 Vs Northern 13

 

Women

Armed Forces 33 Vs Central 10

Greater Accra 21 Vs Prisons 43

 

 

 

COLTS SOCCER RESULTS

Central 2 Vs Gt. Accra 0

 

 

CHESS RESULTS 

 

3.1

CENTRAL REGION

ASHANTI REGION

TOTAL SCORE

1

Omane Osei Poku

0:1

Winifred Nyankpani

 

 

31/2  :  21/2

2

Kwesi Anamoah Baiden

0:1

Pascal Opoku Brogya

3

Carlton Corley Hushie

1:0

Anthony Vandras Oduro

 4

Thomas Kolawele

1:0

Vitally Coleman

5

Edem Kuadzi

1/2:1/2

Paulina Van Geyt

6

Nii Noi Nortey

1:0

Alex Ofori

 

 

 

 

3.2

WESTERN REGION

 

GREATER ACCRA

 

 


3  :  3

1

Malik Jaberl Abdul

0:1

Nii Koney Kwaku Koney

2

Theophilus Mensah

0:1

Edward Sosu

3

Lionel Adu

1:0

Richard Garbah

4

Mensah Joseph Jamena

0:1

Henry Mensah Ackun

5

Clement Ofori

1:0

Philip Ameku

6

Elikem Kofi Attah

1:0

Angela Ayiku

 

 

 

 

3.3

CUSTOMS

 

IMMIGRATION

 

 

11/2  :  41/2

1

Dampare Augustine

 1:0

Matthew Sey

2

Charles Adiepena

 0:1

Joe Dzitse

3

Araba Mensima

 0:1

Dorcas Allotey

4

Adrian Duke Ananing

 0:1

Frank Asante

5

Semordzi Divine

1/2:1/2

Franklyn Thompson

6

Isaac Nkoja

 0:1

Ramos Teiko

 

 

 

 

AMATEUR BOXING RESULTS

 

Bantamweight 56kg

Northern Region 6 Vs Greater Accra 5

Abdul Waheed Omar Vs Isaac Sackey

 

Eastern 8 Vs Upper East 2

Annan Ampiah Vs Ernest Kwokwoga

 

Lightweight (60)

Reformers Vs Armed Forces 

Reformers win by a technical knock-out.

Nii Ofori Tetteh Vs Micheal Sowah

 

Upper West 4 Vs Volta 1

Micheal Dodoo Vs Christian Dotse

 

Welterweigh (64 kg)

Reformers 0 Vs Brong Ahafo 5

Anane Klutse Vs Victor Kuwornu

 

Greater Accra Vs Western 

Gt. Accra wins by walk over

 

Ben Lamptey Vs Musah Rahman Lawson

 

 

 

SWIMMING RESULTS

 

Distance: 50M BUTTERFLY FINAL

 

NATIONAL 

 

Lane

Name

Team

Time

Position

Point

Remark

 

RALPH QUAYE
RHUDII QUAYE
DANIEL ABLAKOD
DAVID BABANDWO
RICHARD APPIAH BREFO
JACOB ACHEAMPONG

GT. ACC
GT.ACC
VOLTA
VOLTA
ASHANTI
ASHANTI

29.81
30.91
41.38
49.47
51.16
53.94

IST
2ND
3RD
4TH
5TH
6TH

 

 

 

 

Distance: 50M BACKRAWL FINAL

 

NATIONAL

 

Lane

Name

Team

Time

Position

Point

Remark

 


RHUDII QUAYE
RALPH QUAYE
DANIEL HENSON
ANNAN BOAZ NII SOWAH

 

GT. ACC
GT.ACC
CENTRAL
ASHANTI

 

38.28
41.80
42.82
48.81

 

1ST
2ND
3RD
4TH

 

 

 

 

Distance: 100M FREESTYLE

 

NATIONAL

 

Lane

Name

Team

Time

Position

Point

Remark

   
 

 

 

RALPH QUAYE
RHUDII QUAYE
KOFI ANKU
DANIEL ABLAKWOA
DANIEL HANSON
EMMANUEL AYAYEE

 

GT.ACC
GT.ACC
CENTRAL
VOLTA
CENTRAL
VOLTA

 

1.03.37
1.04.06
1.05.09
1.20.41
1.22.16
1.41.63

 

IST
2ND
3RD
4TH
5TH
6TH

 

 

 

 

Distance: 50M BUTTERFLY

 

INTER CLUBS

 

Lane

Name

CLUBS

Time

Position

Point

Remark

 

 

MAXWEL ADARKWAH
ELIASU ABRAMAN
 JOE SANGMOR
TORLA KORKOR
AARON AFADZINOU

 

 

32.85
33.34
38.52
44.44Q
53.23

 

IST
2ND
3RD
4TH
5TH

 

 

 

 

Distance: 100M FREESTYLE

 

INTER CLUBS

 

Lane

Name

CLUBS

Time

Position

Point

Remark

 

 

RAYMOND ATSU BLEWUDZI
MAXWEL ADARKWAH
ELIASU ABRAMAN
 JOE SANGMOR
AARON AFADZINOU

 

 

1.08.12
1.08.44
1.08.88
1.13.55
1.27.23

 

 

 

 

 

 

Distance: 50M BACKCRAWL

 

INTER CLUBS

 

Lane

Name

CLUBS

Time

Position

Point

Remark

 

 

RAYMOND ATSU BLEWUDZI
JOE SANGMOR

 

 

40.13
44.13

 

 

 

 

 

   QUICK LINKS

CAL Beach Soccer League....

Unity Games News....

AAG-2015....

Announcements....

Discipline News....

Features....

General News....

Latest Events....

Photo News....

Press Release....

Results & Reports....

Tournaments Draws....

HOME  |  2011 Unity Games  |   Achievements  |   Regional Heads  |   Sports Men & Women  |   Sport Professionals  |   CAL Beach Soccer  |  
Sports Professionals
Coaches (7)
Umpires (0)
Referees (0)
Announcers (2)
Commentators (0)
Sports Journalists (1)
Trainers (1)
Boxers (2)
Footballers (2)
Athletes (10)
Stars of Yester-Years
1957 - 1970 (0)
1980 - 2011 (7)
All rights reserved . © 2009 - 2017. National Sports Authority (NSA). Powered by DOTHOUSE