HOME  |  The Authority  |   Admin Profiles  |   Career   |   Sports Laws  |   Contact Us  |   AAG-2015  |  

 |  Monday, 29-May-2017

Athletics  |  Badminton  |  Baseball/Softball  |  Beach Sports  |  Boxing (Amateur)  |  Boxing (Professional)  |  Chess  |  Cricket  |  Cycling  |  Disabled Sports  |  Football  |  Golf  |  GTF Club League   |  Judo  |  Karate-Do  |  Kick Boxing  |  Netball  |  Ocean Racing   |  Rugby  |  Scrabbles  |  Special Olympics  |  Table Tennis  |  Taekwondo  |  Tennis  |  Volleyball  |  Weight Lifting  |  
All Sporting Disciplines Multimedia Room Press & Features
   More Links
Ghana Cricket Association (GCA) Receives Junior Development Equipment from Gt. Accra kickboxing Association.
SENIOR RUGBY LEAGUE – RESULTS AND CLUB STANDINGS AFTER THE FIRST ROUND
Cycling Officials Appointed to CAC Committees
Agbeko Ready for Mares Challenge
AHMED SARAKU to Participate IN AIBA Training Programme
GVA Coaching Course Underway
Hockey’s President Cup on March 5
Badminton Association to Organise Championship
Ghana/Liberia Chess Friendly/Open Championship
Launching of Hockey President’s Challenge Cup - 2011

Discipline News >> Badminton
Report on the National Under 18 Badminton African championships – Uganda

The National under 18 Badminton Team made the nation proud by winning Silver in the just ended Africa under 18 Badminton Championships held in Uganda, from 17th to 19th February, 2010.

The mixed double’s pair, i.e. Daniel Sam and Linda Osei won this trophy after sorting it out with Nigeria in the finals.

 

The boy’s and girl’s doubles sets – Daniel Sam/Emmanuel Donkor and Linda Osie/Stella Amassah respectively were 3rd in the doubles event.

 

In all, Ghana placed 2nd after Nigeria.

 

The team comprised of 3 boys, namely, Daniel Sam, Emmanuel Donkor and Victor Seky and two girls – Linda Osie and Stella Amassah.

 

The event is part of the 2010 Youth Olympic games qualifiers.

 

Meanwhile, in the senior’s division, Ghana lost to Egypt in the quarter finals, (2-3) in the Thomas cup (World Men’s Team Championships qualifier) at the same venue (Uganda) from 20th to 23rd February, 2010.

 

Whilst the women’s team was eliminated in the Uber Cup (World Women’s Team Championship qualifier) at the group stages of the competition.

 

 

The senior team included:

  • Men
  1. Solomon Nyarko Mensah
  2. Daniel Aryee
  3. Micheal Sam
  4. Attah Panyin Eric
  • Women
  1. Theresa Tetteh
  2.  Evelyn Botwe
  3. Mary Ennoo


Team Coach – J.E. Wilson


Other officials are as follows;

  1. Erasmus Adorkor  - Leader of Delegation
  2. Saban Laryea   - Member, Badminton Asso. Of Ghana (BAG)
  3. Ignatius Elletey  - Secretary General


The team returned home on Monday, 1st March, 2010 and presented the trophies to the Chief Executive of the National Sports Council.

 

REPORT BY:

IGNATIUS ELLETEY
(SECRETARY GENERAL
)

 

   QUICK LINKS

CAL Beach Soccer League....

Unity Games News....

AAG-2015....

Announcements....

Discipline News....

Features....

General News....

Latest Events....

Photo News....

Press Release....

Results & Reports....

Tournaments Draws....

HOME  |  2011 Unity Games  |   Achievements  |   Regional Heads  |   Sports Men & Women  |   Sport Professionals  |   CAL Beach Soccer  |  
Sports Professionals
Coaches (7)
Umpires (0)
Referees (0)
Announcers (2)
Commentators (0)
Sports Journalists (1)
Trainers (1)
Boxers (2)
Footballers (2)
Athletes (10)
Stars of Yester-Years
1957 - 1970 (0)
1980 - 2011 (7)
All rights reserved . © 2009 - 2017. National Sports Authority (NSA). Powered by DOTHOUSE