HOME  |  The Authority  |   Admin Profiles  |   Career   |   Sports Laws  |   Contact Us  |   AAG-2015  |  

 |  Wednesday, 29-March-2017

Athletics  |  Badminton  |  Baseball/Softball  |  Beach Sports  |  Boxing (Amateur)  |  Boxing (Professional)  |  Chess  |  Cricket  |  Cycling  |  Disabled Sports  |  Football  |  Golf  |  GTF Club League   |  Judo  |  Karate-Do  |  Kick Boxing  |  Netball  |  Ocean Racing   |  Rugby  |  Scrabbles  |  Special Olympics  |  Table Tennis  |  Taekwondo  |  Tennis  |  Volleyball  |  Weight Lifting  |  
All Sporting Disciplines Multimedia Room Press & Features
   More Links
Ghana Cricket Association (GCA) Receives Junior Development Equipment from Gt. Accra kickboxing Association.
SENIOR RUGBY LEAGUE – RESULTS AND CLUB STANDINGS AFTER THE FIRST ROUND
Cycling Officials Appointed to CAC Committees
Agbeko Ready for Mares Challenge
AHMED SARAKU to Participate IN AIBA Training Programme
GVA Coaching Course Underway
Hockey’s President Cup on March 5
Badminton Association to Organise Championship
Ghana/Liberia Chess Friendly/Open Championship
Launching of Hockey President’s Challenge Cup - 2011

Discipline News >> Football
Seven Princes Sports Festival Ends

THE three-day sports festival of the Seven Great Princes Academy ended with the Senior High School of the academy clinching the ultimate. 

The Junior Princes shocked their Senior Princes in the male basketball division when they walloped them 80- 60 in the finals.

 

 
The Senior Princes took solace in the female basketball competition when they beat their Dansoman counterparts 30-20. 

 

Lartebiorkorshie Junior High Schools side of the academy won the athletics competition with an overall total of 280 points followed by Dansoman Senior High School with 160points; Dansoman Junior High School took the third position with 60 points. 

 

In the male soccer competition, Dansoman Senior High School came first with 70 points, Dansoman Junior High School were second with 60 points and Lartebiorkorshie Junior High School came third with 50 points.

 

Dansoman Senior High School emerged winners of the Boys table tennis competition, hauling 30 points, whilst Dansoman Junior High School placed second with 20 points and Lartebiorkorshie Junior High School third with 10 points. 

 

The Girls table tennis competition saw Dansoman Junior High School topping the pack with 30 points, Dansoman Senior High School placed second with 20points and Lartebiorkorshie Junior High School scored 10 points to take the third place. 

 

The Boys' scrabble event was won by Dansoman Senior High .School, whilst Lartebiorkorshie came second with 10 points, with Dansoman Junior High School clinching the third position with five points. 

 

Presenting the award to the winners the assistant proprietor of the school, Mrs. Patience Brown, said the event, as an extra- curricular activity would help to unearth hidden talent. 


   QUICK LINKS

CAL Beach Soccer League....

Unity Games News....

AAG-2015....

Announcements....

Discipline News....

Features....

General News....

Latest Events....

Photo News....

Press Release....

Results & Reports....

Tournaments Draws....

HOME  |  2011 Unity Games  |   Achievements  |   Regional Heads  |   Sports Men & Women  |   Sport Professionals  |   CAL Beach Soccer  |  
Sports Professionals
Coaches (7)
Umpires (0)
Referees (0)
Announcers (2)
Commentators (0)
Sports Journalists (1)
Trainers (1)
Boxers (2)
Footballers (2)
Athletes (10)
Stars of Yester-Years
1957 - 1970 (0)
1980 - 2011 (7)
All rights reserved . © 2009 - 2017. National Sports Authority (NSA). Powered by DOTHOUSE