HOME  |  The Authority  |   Admin Profiles  |   Career   |   Sports Laws  |   Contact Us  |   AAG-2015  |  

 |  Monday, 27-March-2017

Athletics  |  Badminton  |  Baseball/Softball  |  Beach Sports  |  Boxing (Amateur)  |  Boxing (Professional)  |  Chess  |  Cricket  |  Cycling  |  Disabled Sports  |  Football  |  Golf  |  GTF Club League   |  Judo  |  Karate-Do  |  Kick Boxing  |  Netball  |  Ocean Racing   |  Rugby  |  Scrabbles  |  Special Olympics  |  Table Tennis  |  Taekwondo  |  Tennis  |  Volleyball  |  Weight Lifting  |  
All Sporting Disciplines Multimedia Room Press & Features
   More Links
Ghana Cricket Association (GCA) Receives Junior Development Equipment from Gt. Accra kickboxing Association.
SENIOR RUGBY LEAGUE – RESULTS AND CLUB STANDINGS AFTER THE FIRST ROUND
Cycling Officials Appointed to CAC Committees
Agbeko Ready for Mares Challenge
AHMED SARAKU to Participate IN AIBA Training Programme
GVA Coaching Course Underway
Hockey’s President Cup on March 5
Badminton Association to Organise Championship
Ghana/Liberia Chess Friendly/Open Championship
Launching of Hockey President’s Challenge Cup - 2011

Discipline News >> Table Tennis
National Table Tennis Training Camp

The Ghana Table Tennis Association has put in place a training programme to develop Ghana’s finest table tennis players who have the potential to represent the country in future international competitions.

The programme which is dubbed “National Model Teams Weekend Training Camp” involves 6 Top National Coaches and 24 best national table tennis players selected from Competitive National Under 15, 18 and Seniors Championships held from 2008 to 2009.

 

The selected players will undergo continuous weekend training at the D. G. Hathiramani Sports Hall of the Ohene Djan Sports Stadium, Osu-Accra beginning Friday 5th – Sunday 7th February, 2010 from 10:00 am to 6:00 pm each day of each weekend.

 

The training camp is to enable the players stay active throughout the year and at all times to be battle ready for all impending international competitions.

 

The main sponsors of the training camp are the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the National Sports Council.

 

Other supporting sponsors of the training camp are; Mr. Samuel Tobbin, CEO of Tobinco Pharmaceutical (Donation of GH¢ 2,000.00), J. A. Biney and Co. Ltd. (Donation of GH¢ 500.00) and Mr. Samuel Kwabena Dei, CEO Mallas Ice Company (Donation of Training Camp T -Shirts)

 

The following constitute the 24 players and the 6 Coaches for the training camp

A: LIST OF ATHLETES

 

DIVISION

POSITION

NAME

ADDRESS

 

SENIORS
MEN

1ST

BERNARD JOE SAM            

CUSTOM EXCISE & PREVENTIVE SERVICE, TEMA

2ND

DEREK  ABREFA

GHANA IMMIGRATION SERVICE-HEADQUARTERS, ACCRA

3RD

FELIX  LARTEY

GHANA IMMIGRATION SERVICE-HEADQUARTERS  ACCRA

4TH

ERIC OFORI ADDO

CUSTOM EXCISE & PREVENTIVE SERVICE - TEMA

 

SENIORS 
WOMEN

1ST

EFUA OFORIWAH
OWUSU - ADJEI

CUSTOM EXCISE & PREVENTIVE SERVICE - ACCRA

2ND

BEATRICE GYASI

GHANA POLICE SERVICE- ACCRA CENTRAL

3RD

BERNICE BORQUYE

GHANA NAVY – SEKONDI

4TH

AKOSUA KETU

SUNYANI POLYTECHNIC BRONG-AHAFO/REGION

 

JUNIORS
BOYS

1ST

MAWUTOR QUARCOO

C/O REGIONAL SPORTS COUNCIL GREATER ACCRA REGION

2ND

EMMANUEL COMMEY

GHANA IMMIGRATION SERVICE-HEADQUARTERS ACCRA

3RD

SAMUEL AKAYADE

KOFORIDUA SECONDARY TECHNICAL SCHOOL – E/R

4TH

STEPHEN SAM-MENSAH

OXFORD COMPUTER SCHOOL – TEMA

 

JUNIORS
GIRLS

1ST

CELIA BAAH DANSO

SUNYANI POLYTECHNIC BRONG-AHAFO/REGION

2ND

CYNTHIA KWABI

GHANA IMMIGRATION SERVICE-HEADQUARTERS, ACCRA

3RD

ABIGAIL TETTEH

GHANA IMMIGRATION SERVICE-HEADQUARTERS, ACCRA

4TH

EVA AMANKWAH

C/O REGIONAL SPORTS COUNCIL KUMASI, ASHANTI REGION

 

CADETS
BOYS

1ST

EMMANUEL ASANTE

KOFORIDUA SECONDARY TECHNICAL SCHOOL – E/R

2ND

KINGSLEY HOOPER

UNIVERSITY PRACTICE J.H.S (SOUTH) – WINNEBA, C/R

3RD

ISAAC DAVIES

CATHOLIC JUBILEE SCHOOL-CAPE COAST, C/R

4TH

DESMOND NKETIA

ROMAN CATHOLIC JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL KOFORIDUA E/R

 

CADETS
GIRLS

1ST

GINA HACKMAN

H & E EDUCATION CENTER - WINNEBA,  CENTRAL REGION

2ND

GLORIA ASAFO ADJEI

C/O REGIONAL SPORTS COUNCIL – KOFORIDUA, E/R

3RD

FATIMA OBIRI-YEBOAH

C/O REGIONAL SPORTS COUNCIL GREATER ACCRA REGION

4TH

JUDITH ADAMS

C/O REGIONAL SPORTS COUNCIL KOFORIDUA, E/R

 

B: LIST OF OFFICIALS

 

No.

NAME

STATUS/ADDRESS

1.

OWUSU - ANSAH ANTHONY

GTTA Chief Coach (NSC)

2.

ARYEE QUAYE EMMANUEL

GTTA Technical Committee Chairman (Accra)

3.

YARBOI EMMANUEL

GTTA Regional Coach (NSC, Accra)

4.

ANANG WHYTE, EBENEZER TETTEH

GTTA Regional Coach (NSC, Koforidua)

5.

PAA KWESI KOOMSON

GTTA Regional Coach (NSC, Central)

6.

LAMPTEY ESTHER OBEREKI

GTTA Honorary Female Coach (Ghana Police Service )

 

The Association therefore humbly requests for more Sponsorship for the success of the training camp. All Cash and Kind support can be channeled through the GTTA Secretariat on:

 

Tel: +233 244-819096 and +233 243-234919.

 

E-mail: ghanatabletennis08@yahoo.com/amponfijnr@yahoo.com.

 

The Media and all table tennis lovers are cordially invited to the D. G. Hathiramani Sports Hall of the Ohene Djan Sports Stadium, this and every weekend to witness the best of the best table tennis fire works expected at the training camp.

 

KWAME AMPONFI JNR
SECRETARY GENERAL
GHANA TABLE TENNIS ASSOCIATION
TEL: +233 – 244 819096

   QUICK LINKS

CAL Beach Soccer League....

Unity Games News....

AAG-2015....

Announcements....

Discipline News....

Features....

General News....

Latest Events....

Photo News....

Press Release....

Results & Reports....

Tournaments Draws....

HOME  |  2011 Unity Games  |   Achievements  |   Regional Heads  |   Sports Men & Women  |   Sport Professionals  |   CAL Beach Soccer  |  
Sports Professionals
Coaches (7)
Umpires (0)
Referees (0)
Announcers (2)
Commentators (0)
Sports Journalists (1)
Trainers (1)
Boxers (2)
Footballers (2)
Athletes (10)
Stars of Yester-Years
1957 - 1970 (0)
1980 - 2011 (7)
All rights reserved . © 2009 - 2017. National Sports Authority (NSA). Powered by DOTHOUSE