HOME  |  The Authority  |   Admin Profiles  |   Career   |   Sports Laws  |   Contact Us  |   AAG-2015  |  

 |  Wednesday, 29-March-2017

Athletics  |  Badminton  |  Baseball/Softball  |  Beach Sports  |  Boxing (Amateur)  |  Boxing (Professional)  |  Chess  |  Cricket  |  Cycling  |  Disabled Sports  |  Football  |  Golf  |  GTF Club League   |  Judo  |  Karate-Do  |  Kick Boxing  |  Netball  |  Ocean Racing   |  Rugby  |  Scrabbles  |  Special Olympics  |  Table Tennis  |  Taekwondo  |  Tennis  |  Volleyball  |  Weight Lifting  |  
All Sporting Disciplines Multimedia Room Press & Features
   More Links
Major Fund Raising Exercise for Ghana Rugby (RALLY FOR RUGBY 2011)
Ghana Rugby Triumphs at the Face of Adversity
Nigeria Boxing Federation to Host Black bombers In Friendly Amateur Boxing Tournament
UFAK ZONE 3 CHAMPIONSHIPS (13TH TIKAZONE 3, SENIOR).
Ampofi Jnr Elected Chairman of National Sports Authority Workers Union
The ‘POSSIBLES’ to Battle the ‘PROBABLES’-Black Bombers’ ‘WAR NIGHT’
Ghana crowned “Espirit Sportif” Team at Boucle Du Coton
Zormelo shows class at Impossible Tour 2011
Inauguration of Local Organizing Committee
Ghana To Host The 13th Union Of Federation Of African Karate Zone 3 Championship (UFAK)

Press Release >> Badminton
Badminton Umpires And Line Judges Course, Press Centre, Accra Sports Stadium, 13TH – 16TH APRIL, 2011

The Badminton Association of Ghana in conjunction with the National Sports Council will organize a Technical Course for Umpires and Line Judges at the Accra Sports Stadium from 13th to 16th April, 2011 from 09:00 am to 5:00pm, daily.

The Course is aimed at training officiating officials and updating their knowledge on the modern trend of officiating Badminton events, as well as prepare them for the forth coming National Sports Festival scheduled for June this year.

18 persons have been invited across the country to attend the course, which would be conducted by 3 local coaches – Dr. K.A. Asamoah – UCC, Messrs. Frank Shamo and J.E. Wilson from Accra and Takoradi respectively.


The participants are:


      NO.             NAME                     LOCATION                    DESIGNATION

       1.     NOELLE BOATENG             GH.                            EDUCATION SERVICE
  
       2.     P.T.C. NYAUEDZIE            GH.                            EDUCATION SERVICE

       3.     ADJEI A. SOWAH             TEMA
  
       4.     GODWILL NTARMAH         TAKORADI  

       5.     ANTHONY ESHUN              TAKORADI
  
       6.      FREDERICK BONSI           SUHUM

       7.     MARTIN OWUSU               KOKORIDUA

       8.     JEFF LOTSU DORM            HO

       9.     TWUM-AMPOFO BOATENG    ACCRA

       10.   CHRISTIAN AKPOTOSU-NARTEY  GH.                      PRISONS SERVICE

       11.    ALEX GAMDA    OLGA (UPPER EAST)

       12.    PHILLIP BAAH                                                   UNIVERISITY OF EDUCATION

       13.    MAHANAH KOJO                                                 CAPE COAST

       14.    JULIUS BODI NYERE                                           NORTHERN REGION

        15.    FRANCIS BENTUM                                              ASHANTI REGION

        16.    FRANCIS NKETIAH                            NKROFO      WESTERN REGION

        17.    ERNEST SAKYI    HO

        18.    SOLOMON MENSAH NYARKO                                CAPTAIN (SNR. NATIONAL TEAM)

The course will cover the following areas:

•    Laws of Badminton
•    Organization of events, i.e. Draws, Preparation of Round Robin Fixtures
•    Duties of Umpires and Hand-Signals
•    Functions of Line Judges
•    Misconduct Towards Match Officials and
•    Penalties of Misconduct as well as Practicals

All participants are expected to arrive in Accra on Tuesday, 12th April, 2011 at 4:30 pm and report to the Badminton Secretariat at the Accra Sports Stadium.

The programme is being sponsored / financed by the National Sports Council.

Thank you.


IGNATIUS ELLETEY
SECRETARY GENERAL


   QUICK LINKS

CAL Beach Soccer League....

Unity Games News....

AAG-2015....

Announcements....

Discipline News....

Features....

General News....

Latest Events....

Photo News....

Press Release....

Results & Reports....

Tournaments Draws....

HOME  |  2011 Unity Games  |   Achievements  |   Regional Heads  |   Sports Men & Women  |   Sport Professionals  |   CAL Beach Soccer  |  
Sports Professionals
Coaches (7)
Umpires (0)
Referees (0)
Announcers (2)
Commentators (0)
Sports Journalists (1)
Trainers (1)
Boxers (2)
Footballers (2)
Athletes (10)
Stars of Yester-Years
1957 - 1970 (0)
1980 - 2011 (7)
All rights reserved . © 2009 - 2017. National Sports Authority (NSA). Powered by DOTHOUSE