HOME  |  The Authority  |   Admin Profiles  |   Career   |   Sports Laws  |   Contact Us  |   AAG-2015  |  

 |  Monday, 27-March-2017

Athletics  |  Badminton  |  Baseball/Softball  |  Beach Sports  |  Boxing (Amateur)  |  Boxing (Professional)  |  Chess  |  Cricket  |  Cycling  |  Disabled Sports  |  Football  |  Golf  |  GTF Club League   |  Judo  |  Karate-Do  |  Kick Boxing  |  Netball  |  Ocean Racing   |  Rugby  |  Scrabbles  |  Special Olympics  |  Table Tennis  |  Taekwondo  |  Tennis  |  Volleyball  |  Weight Lifting  |  
All Sporting Disciplines Multimedia Room Press & Features
   More Links
Major Fund Raising Exercise for Ghana Rugby (RALLY FOR RUGBY 2011)
Ghana Rugby Triumphs at the Face of Adversity
Nigeria Boxing Federation to Host Black bombers In Friendly Amateur Boxing Tournament
UFAK ZONE 3 CHAMPIONSHIPS (13TH TIKAZONE 3, SENIOR).
Ampofi Jnr Elected Chairman of National Sports Authority Workers Union
The ‘POSSIBLES’ to Battle the ‘PROBABLES’-Black Bombers’ ‘WAR NIGHT’
Ghana crowned “Espirit Sportif” Team at Boucle Du Coton
Zormelo shows class at Impossible Tour 2011
Inauguration of Local Organizing Committee
Ghana To Host The 13th Union Of Federation Of African Karate Zone 3 Championship (UFAK)

Press Release >> Tennis
ITF/CAT West and Central Africa 14 & 16 Juniour Championship Qualifiers

STARTS ON MONDAY 24TH JANUARY 2011

All is set for the commencement of the West and Central Africa 14 & 16 Junior championship Qualifiers being hosted by Ghana and will be held at the National Sports College, University of Education – Winneba.

Thirteen (13) African countries including Ghana, Benin, Cameron, Cote D’Ivoire, DR Congo, Gabon, Guinea Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone and Togo will be participating in the championship qualifiers. Ghana is being represented by the following Junior Players and Coaches;

    BOYS 14                                                                              GIRLS 14

1.      Abraham Asaba                                                                1. Elizabeth Bagerbaseh

2.      Isaac Nortey                                                                     2. Francisca Nyarko
    
3.      Ishmael Nortey                                                                 3. Rosemary Owusu

4.      Marcel Agbene                                                                  4. Yvonne Bruce Tagoe                      

    BOYS 16                                                                                  GIRLS 16

1.      Moses Armah                                                                  1. Laria Yakubu

2.      Gabriel Atteh                                                                  2. Abigail Oti-Akenteng         

3.      Francis Akpese

4.      Benjamin Fumi

COACHES

1.      Joseph Acquah

2.      Ali Baba Banseh

The Ghana Team has been in camp for seventeen (17) days and are poised to put up a spectacular performance in this year’s championship qualifiers which starts at approximately 10:00am on Monday 24th January, 2011. The Ghana Tennis Association is grateful to the following companies and individual for sponsoring the tournament; SIC Life, SIC – Insurance Company, Goil, Juvita, Nestle Ghana Limited, Voltic Ghana Limited and Mr. K. Atakorah.

 

Emmanuel A. Sagoe

Secretary General

 

   QUICK LINKS

CAL Beach Soccer League....

Unity Games News....

AAG-2015....

Announcements....

Discipline News....

Features....

General News....

Latest Events....

Photo News....

Press Release....

Results & Reports....

Tournaments Draws....

HOME  |  2011 Unity Games  |   Achievements  |   Regional Heads  |   Sports Men & Women  |   Sport Professionals  |   CAL Beach Soccer  |  
Sports Professionals
Coaches (7)
Umpires (0)
Referees (0)
Announcers (2)
Commentators (0)
Sports Journalists (1)
Trainers (1)
Boxers (2)
Footballers (2)
Athletes (10)
Stars of Yester-Years
1957 - 1970 (0)
1980 - 2011 (7)
All rights reserved . © 2009 - 2017. National Sports Authority (NSA). Powered by DOTHOUSE